How hard is Sacramento water?

Most Sacramento County tap water is soft to moderately hard, about 2 to 5 grains per gallon (34 to 83 mg/L) on average. That is what the utilities' own water quality reports show. Homes that get water from wells can be harder. In the City of Sacramento the full range runs up to 9 grains per gallon, and some county wells go higher.

Close-up of a chrome shower head with water droplets

Updated October 15, 2026. Every number below comes from a utility's yearly Consumer Confidence Report. Links are in each row.

What do the numbers mean?

Hardness is mostly calcium and magnesium. Reports list it in mg/L, which is the same as ppm. Softener companies use grains per gallon (gpg). To convert, divide mg/L by 17.1.

Ratingmg/L (ppm)Grains per gallon
Soft0 to 600 to 3.5
Moderately hard61 to 1203.5 to 7
Hard121 to 1807 to 10.5
Very hardover 180over 10.5

Scale from the USGS (opens in new tab) and used in the Sacramento County Water Agency report.

Hardness by utility

Average hardness by water source

Grains per gallon. Shorter bar means softer water. From each utility report.

City of Sacramento, Sacramento River2.0 gpg
County Water Agency, Vineyard surface water2.7 gpg
City of Sacramento, groundwater wells3.7 gpg
County Water Agency, groundwaterabout 4 gpg
City of Sacramento, American River4.9 gpg
Full range seen in City samples0.9 to 9.0 gpg
Full range seen in County wells1 to 13 gpg
03.5 soft7 hard13 gpg
SoftModerately hardRangeRange into hard

Where does your water come from? Most Sacramento utilities blend river water and well water, so your number depends on the source that feeds your street and the season.

Utility and sourceAverageRatingReport
City of Sacramento, Sacramento River plant34 mg/L
2.0 gpg
Soft2025 report (PDF, opens in new tab)
City of Sacramento, American River (E.A. Fairbairn plant)83 mg/L
4.9 gpg
Moderately hardSame report
City of Sacramento, groundwater wells63 mg/L
3.7 gpg
Moderately hardSame report
Sacramento County Water Agency, Central and South areas, surface water (Vineyard plant)46 mg/L
2.7 gpg
Soft2023 report (PDF, opens in new tab)
Sacramento County Water Agency, Central and South areas, groundwater66 mg/L
about 4 gpg
Moderately hardSame report
Carmichael Water DistrictSoft in winter (river water). Mildly hard May to October, when wells are added.Soft to moderateDistrict FAQ (opens in new tab)

City of Sacramento figures cover samples from 2023 to 2025, with a full range of 15 to 154 mg/L (0.9 to 9.0 gpg). Sacramento County Water Agency figures cover 2020 to 2023. Its groundwater ranged from 18 to 220 mg/L (1 to 13 gpg).

Other utilities in Sacramento County

We have not yet pulled numbers from these reports. Each link goes to the utility's own page.

Why might your water be harder than the average?

An average hides a lot. Is your home fed by a well? Well water in the county ranges far wider than river water. Does it change by season? Several districts add groundwater in summer, when demand goes up. Some websites quote 12 to 15 gpg for all of Sacramento. The utility reports above do not show that as a typical level.

Do you need a water softener?

Many homes on river water do not. A softener makes the most sense if your water comes from wells, if you see white spots and scale, or if a test at your tap shows hard water. Hardness is not a health risk. It is about scale, spots and how long your water heater lasts.

The fastest way to know? Test the water that actually comes out of your tap.

Next steps: Do I need a softener with city water?, water softeners in Sacramento, and is Sacramento water safe to drink? On a well? See well water testing.

Get your own number in 15 minutes

We test hardness, TDS, chlorine and pH at your kitchen sink for free. If you do not need a softener, we will tell you.

Book my free water test
Book my free water test